Privacy Policy

Last Updated On 2-Match-2023
Effective Date 29-Apr-2023

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Sonne´s Cloud by Michael Morten Sonne, Denmark on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website www.blog.sonnes.cloud (“we”, or “us”) uses cookies and similar tracking technologies on www.blog.sonnes.cloud, www.sonnes.cloud (and related sites). (the “Service”).

By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

  1. Your Rights: Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at https://blog.sonnes.cloud/contact/. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law. You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at https://blog.sonnes.cloud/contact/. Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.
  2. Cookies Etc. To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.
  3. Security: The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.
    However we are working with our service provider to run our systems in a secure manner and keep our systems up to date. We are also investing in keeping all data secure and our software up to date.
  4. Grievance / Data Protection Officer: If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may contact our Grievance Officer Michael Morten Sonne via the contact form. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://blog.sonnes.cloud

This is the Personal and Nonprofit Blog of Michael Morten Sonne. You can find more about me under https://cv.sonnes.cloud/

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We are not interested on any personal data. However, we collect for services like statistics and comments to improve the overall user experience. We are not interested in selling your data to any third party company. You can find more information about data collection in the following text.

Contact forms

We have a couple of forms on our page so you are able to contact us. If you use one of the forms on our page we will use the data provided to answer your question or take your feedback. After your request is handled, we archive the contact request in our messaging system so we can refer later to this conversation. However, we will not use your information to send you any information you haven’t requested and we do not share this information with third parties.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not sell data to any third party vendor. However we are using third party services for our hosting services, statistics and others. These services do have some own statistics and tools. These services include vendors like:

Your contact information

For the contact information check https://blog.sonnes.cloud/contact/

Discover more from Sonne´s Cloud

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive 🤝🧑‍💻

Join 15 other subscribers